National Breeders Cup
redblu.gif (1558 bytes)

Friday, August 7


8.  Breeders Cup Amateur Model Class

1. Rowdy's High Standard D - Bob Delcour, Marshfield MO
2. Cadillac's Hot Shot - Beth Ross for Jimmy & Beth Ross, DeSoto MO
3. Pancho's Blue Bo - Linda Miller, New Boston, TX
4. Cadillac Man's Gold Cadillac -Daniel Shaver, DeSoto MO
5. Southern Sun's Surprise  - Cheryl Bunge, St. Clair MO
6. Lonestar's Dancin Darlin - Marla Tobin, Warrensburg MO

9.  Breeders Cup Open Model Class

1. Velvet's Eliminator - Johnny Miller for Miller Ranch, Scottsdale AZ
2. Tri-Mi Dealers' Choice - Wade Hightower for Larry Graham, Ava MO
3. Pride and Joy -  Mike Rutledge for Dr. Julie Alford, Springfield MO
4. Mr. Funnybone - Debbie Edwards, Hartville MO


10.  3 Year Old Breeders Cup Amateur
Equitation Winner: Willa Danner

1. Sensations Missouri Girl - Ron Bowers, Springfield MO
2. Country Kate D - Willa Danner, Abilene KS
3. Oops, Valorie McCord - Springfield MO
4. Lot of Jazz, Lisa Wood - West Plains MO
5. Betty's Country Dandy - Dawn Toler, Greenfield MO
6. Benton County Sunrise - Shirley Place, Warsaw MO
7. Why Not Me - Kerry Williamson for Cathy Frykman, Cannon Falls MN
8. Travelers Intrepid A - Brent Abbott for William & Brent Abbott, Sparkman AR
9. Jammin Country Jazz - Ernie Long, Meriden KS
10. Sizzlin' Suzi - Denise Hamilton, Rogersville MO


11.  Western Pleasure
Equitation Winner: Dr. Gabby Moore

1. Red Lightning's Iron Duke - A.H. Chaney for Ashley Wright, Heavener OK
2. Liberty Flyer - Lynda Conway, Peculiar MO
3. Boot Skootin Hustler - Dr. Gabby Moore, Salem MO
4. Dusty Sunrise - Jennifer Roberts for Darlene Roberts, Bradleyville MO
5. Jammer's Thrill Seeker - Dr. Wayne Brown for Juanita Brown, Piedmont MO
6. Foxie Lucky Lady - Jennifer Purcell for David Purcill, Vilonia AR

12.  3 Year Old Breeders Cup Open
Equitation Winner: JoAnn Becker

1. Royal Ace M - Geno Middleton for Geno & Julie Middleton, Nixa MO
2. Cast Iron Camelot H - Megan Pettit for Dennis & Janice Handel, Shafter CA
3. Patriots Scudbuster - Jerry Middleton for Steve Kenney, Dadeville MO
4. Travelers Polaris - David Ogle for Don & Judi Bethard, Gilmer TX
5. Legends Shadow M - Randy Williams for George & JoAnn Becker, Black MO
6. Travelers Stratus B - Vance Vahle for Jeff & Sherry Hampton, Benton KS
7. King of Country - Mike Rutledge for Joe Weatherly, Wheeler TX
8. Sunrise Alibi - Jamie Johnson for Bobby Spiceland, Marshfield MO
9. King James - Rick Watson for Janet Esther, Lebanon MO
10. Legends Top Gun - JoAnn Becker for George & JoAnn Becker, Black MO

13.  Youth Barrel Race, 17 & Under

1.  Velvet's Blaze-N-Bay ridden by Jennifer Roberts, Bradleyville MO  - Time = 17.866
2.  Foxies Lucky Lady ridden by Jennifer Lynn Purcell, Vilonia AR - Time = 19.159
3.  Mr. Farley ridden by Crystal Sampson, Rogersville MO
4.  Roxie's Red Ryder ridden by Logan Mayfield, Willard MO
5.  Liberty Flyer ridden by Peggy Howe, Hamilton MO


14.  Open Barrel Race

1.  Tornado W. ridden by Rogenia Esther, Lebanon MO  - Time = 17.650
2.  Yankee's Casper B. ridden by Jeff Frazier, West Plains MO  - Time = 17.770
3.  Velvet's Blaze-N- Bay ridden by Danielle Roberts, Bradleyville MO
4.  Missouri Tip Topper ridden by A.H. Chaney, OK
5.  Foxie's Lucky Lady ridden by Sean Pierce, Huntsville AR
6.  Mr. Farley ridden by Crystal Sampson, Rogersville MO
7.  Dusty Sunrise ridden by Cory Pascoe, Ozark MO
8.  Roxie's Red Ryder ridden by Lisa Mayfield, Willard MO

 

August 6 | August 7 | August 8

1998 Championship Results

National Breeders Cup Parade of Champions | National Association of Breeders